Telecom Globalization and Deregulation Encounter U.S. National
[…] provider’s costs, features, supply or support for equipment. This affects the equipment that
carriers can select and deploy. Moreover, unlike the requirements for law enforcement and
66
See 47 U.S.C. §157(a) (“It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies
and services to the public.”); notes 35 and 61, supra; Lavey, “Innovative Telecommunications Services and the
Benefit of the Doubt,” 27 Cal. W. L. Rev. 51 (1990).
67
Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act (“CALEA”), P.L. No. 103-414, 108 Stat. 4279 (1994); 47
U.S.C. §1002 (obligations of telecommunications carriers with regard to law enforcement assistance capabilities
of its equipment, facilities and services); 47 U.S.C. §1005(b) (“a manufacturer of telecommunications
transmission or switching equipment and a provider of telecommunications support services shall, on a
reasonably timely basis and at a reasonable charge, make available to the telecommunications carriers using its
equipment, facilities, or services such features or modifications as are necessary to permit such carriers to
comply with the capability requirements of section 1002”).
68
Revision of the Commission’s Rules to Ensure Compatibility with Enhanced 911 Emergency Calling Systems, 18
FCC Rcd 25,340 (2003); IP-Enabled Services and 911 Requirements for IP-Enabled Service Providers, 20 FCC
Rcd 10,245 (2005).
26