Telecom Globalization and Deregulation Encounter U.S. National
[…] Internet, consumers are entitled to competition among network providers, application and service
providers, and content providers.” 31
Addressing the cross-border nature of the Internet, Congress in the Internet Tax
Freedom Act of 1998 directed the President to “seek bilateral, regional, and multilateral
agreements to remove barriers to global electronic commerce....”32 Specifically, Congress
declared international negotiating objectives to assure that global electronic commerce is free
from tariff and nontariff burdens, as well as burdensome and discriminatory regulation and
29
47 U.S.C. § 230(b).
30
§ 706(b) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996) (1996 Act), reproduced in
the notes under 47 U.S.C. § 157. See also 47 U.S.C. §157(a): “It shall be the policy of the United States to
encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.”
31
Appropriate Framework for Broadband Access to the Internet Over Wireline Facilities, 20 FCC Rcd 14986, at
14988 (2005) (“Internet Policy”).
32
Title XI of P.L. 105-277, the Omnibus Appropriations Act of 1998, Section 1203(a).
13