Telecom Globalization and Deregulation Encounter U.S. National
[…] These requirements are applicable industry-wide, to domestic as well as foreign-sourced
equipment.
It is not possible to determine from public information how and to what extent the
National Security Agreement affects U.S. carriers’ decisions on the selection and deployment of
equipment. In at least some ways, the U.S. government has increased its influence over a leading
provider’s costs, features, supply or support for equipment. This affects the equipment that
carriers can select and deploy. Moreover, unlike the requirements for law enforcement and
66
See 47 U.S.C. §157(a) (“It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies
and services to the public.”); notes 35 and 61, supra; Lavey, “Innovative Telecommunications Services and the
Benefit of the Doubt,” 27 Cal. W. L. Rev. 51 (1990).
67
Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act (“CALEA”), P.L. No. 103-414, 108 Stat. 4279 (1994); 47