Dagres Tax Court Finds Ordinary Bad Debt Loss on Loan Related to
[…] Rather, those questions are
answered by the evidence in the record, particularly the limited partnership agreements of
the Venture Fund L.P.s and the limited liability company agreements of the General Partner
L.L.C.s.20
II. When bad debt losses are deductible
A. Business and nonbusiness bad debts in general
Section 166(a)(1) provides the general rule permitting full deduction of worthless debts. Mr.
Dagres invokes that provision. However, two circumstances may limit that deduction, and
the IRS invokes those limits:
First, the IRS points to section 166(d)(1), which provides that "nonbusiness" debts are
deductible only as short-term capital losses. Section 166(d)(2) defines a "nonbusiness debt"
by exclusion; i.e., it is "a debt other than -- (A) a debt created or acquired (as the case may
be) in connection with a trade or business of the taxpayer, or (B) a debt the loss from the
worthlessness of which is incurred in the taxpayer's trade or business." Classifying a
taxpayer's debt as business or nonbusiness therefore requires a determination of whether
he incurred the bad debt loss in a trade or business rather than in some other activity.
Section 1211(b) provides that an individual taxpayer like Mr. Dagres may deduct capital