What Does Accepted for Value Mean?
[…] Profit under the United States”. Notice that only individuals who are “elected or
appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services”,
are required to have the Title 5 oath. They do not hold offices of trust. The President
does. Only members of the legislatures of the states and the United States, and
executive and judicial officers, who are bound by the Article VI oath, can hold offices
of trust. Those who take the Title 5 oath of office can hold offices of honor or profit
under the United States. An oath is different than an oath of office.
5 USC § 3331. Oath of office
An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor
or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following
oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the
Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic;
that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation
freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will
well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to
enter. So help me God.”
Judges have the Title 5 oath of office, as well as another one found in Title 28.
Title 28, Sec. 453 says –
Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or
affirmation before performing the duties of his office: “I, [NAME], do solemnly