Potential Civil and Criminal Consequences of Conflicts of Interest
[…] 54
57
In addition, several states have adopted Student Loan Codes of Conduct modeled after the Code developed by the
New York Attorney General. See, e.g., NJ Attorney General Press Release, “Attorney General Issues Loan Code of
Conduct for State Colleges and Universities” (September 4, 2007), available at
http://www.nj.gov/oag/newsreleases07/pr20070904a.html.
58
2007 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 41 (A. 7950).
59
The SLATE Act broadly defines the term “gift” to include any item “having more than nominal value,” including
even lodging costs, meals, and travel expenses. N.Y. EDUC. § 620. The Act exempts brochures or promotional
literature, food, refreshments, and training or informational materials furnished by a lender “as an integral part of a
training session, if such training contributes to the professional development of the [school] employee.” Id. The Act
does not prohibit “private philathropic activities of banks or other lending institutions that are unrelated to
educational loans” Id.
60
Id. § 621.
The National Association of College and University Attorneys
9






