See, e.g., NJ Attorney General Press Release, “Attorney General Issues Loan Code of Conduct for State Colleges and Universities” (September 4, 2007), available at http://www.nj.gov/oag/newsreleases07/pr20070904a.html. 58 2007 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 41 (A. 7950). 59 The SLATE Act broadly defines the term “gift” to include any item “having more than nominal value,” including even lodging costs, meals, and travel expenses. N.Y. EDUC. § 620. The Act exempts brochures or promotional literature, food, refreshments, and training or informational materials furnished by a lender “as an integral part of a training session, if such training contributes to the professional development of the [school] employee.” Id.