Barry Marks Handout
[…] engages in the business of a sales finance company without obtaining a license is guilty
of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable by up to one year in prison and a fine of
$1,000. Fla. Stat. § 520.57, 775.082, 775.083
See: http://www.flofr.com/finance/licensing-g.htm
Usury: In general, the maximum rate of interest is 18% simple interest. Fla. Stat. §§
687.02 & 687.03(1). If the loan is for an amount in excess of $500,000, the maximum
rate of interest is 25%. Any person charging an interest rate exceeding 25% is guilty of
usury misdemeanor and exceeding 45%, usury felony). Id. §§ 687.02(1), 687.03(1),
687.071(2), 687.071(3).
3.
NEVADA
Loans: Nev. Rev. Stat. § 675.060(1) states that “[n]o person may engage in the business
of lending in this state without first having obtained a license from the commissioner for
each office or other place of business at which the person engages in such business.” A
person is considered to be engaging in business within the state if he “[s]olicits loans in
this state or makes loans to persons in this state.” Id. 675.060 (2)(a). The statue includes