Barry Marks Handout
[…] Regulation. We contacted the OFR office and the representative confirmed that the
licensing requirements for “consumer finance loans” applies to all loans under $25,000
including commercial loans. Violation of this licensing statute is a misdemeanor in the
first degree punishable by up to one year in prison and a fine of $1,000. Fla. Stat. §§
516.19, 775.082, 775.083
{00117674:1 1.000003}
Installment Sale Contracts: In order to originate or purchase installment sale contracts
in Florida a lender must a Sales Finance Company license. Fla. Stat. § 520.52(1) provides
“[a] person may not engage in the business of a sales finance company or operate a
branch of such business without a license as provided in this section; however, a bank,
trust company, savings and loan association, or credit union authorized to do business in
this state is not required to obtain a license under this part.” A sales finance company is
defined as “a person engaged in the business of purchasing retail installment contracts
from one or more sellers. The term includes, but is not limited to, a bank or trust
company, if so engaged. The term does not include the pledge of an aggregate number of