Barry Marks Handout
[…] 1. But beware fees (in loans, too)
2. Security deposits
3. Commitment fees, etc.
4. Lease intended as security?
ii. Retail Installment Sales – vendor programs carry both
licensing and usury implications
1. “Purchase” or originating?
2. Private Label?
3. What about financing leases?
h. Time/Price Differential
i. Tennessee
ii. Does including this language make the transaction a retail
sale for other legal purposes such as licensing and defense
to hell or high water?
{00117674:1 1.000003}
Selected State Laws of Note:
1.
CONNECTICUT
Motor Vehicle Leases: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-15(a) provides “Any person, firm or
corporation before engaging in the business of leasing or renting motor vehicles without
drivers in this state and any person, firm or corporation which is the lessor of or rents any
vehicle required to be registered under the provisions of section 14-15a shall make a
sworn application to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles for a license to engage in such
leasing or renting.”
Installment Sale Contracts: The state requires a license to operate as a “sales finance
company” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-536 Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-535(2) a sales
finance company is “any person engaging in this state in the business, in whole or in part,