Barry Marks Handout
[…] 1.
CONNECTICUT
Motor Vehicle Leases: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-15(a) provides “Any person, firm or
corporation before engaging in the business of leasing or renting motor vehicles without
drivers in this state and any person, firm or corporation which is the lessor of or rents any
vehicle required to be registered under the provisions of section 14-15a shall make a
sworn application to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles for a license to engage in such
leasing or renting.”
Installment Sale Contracts: The state requires a license to operate as a “sales finance
company” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-536 Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-535(2) a sales
finance company is “any person engaging in this state in the business, in whole or in part,
of acquiring retail installment contracts from retail sellers, or installment loan contracts
from the holders thereof, by purchase, discount or pledge, or by loan or advance to the
holder of either on the security thereof, or otherwise, but does not include a bank, out-ofstate bank, Connecticut credit union, federal credit union, or out-of-state credit union, if
so engaged.”
2.
FLORIDA
Loans: The definition of a “consumer finance loan” in Florida includes any loan for an
amount less than $25,000 at a rate of interest greater than 18% per year. Fla. Stat. §
516.01(2). An entity may not make such loans without a license. Id. § 516.02(1). There