Repainting buildings or other structures; b. Terracing or other methods of soil conservation; c. Landscape gardening; d. Protecting forests against fire; or e. Impounding water on marshland for non-commercial purposes to preserve or enhance the natural habitat of wildlife. Appraising vs. Assessing (Recap) Appraisal refers to an opinion of value for property, as well as the process of developing that value Assessment refers to the value on which the property’s tax is based And in North Carolina… G.S. 105-283 says, “All property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money.” Followed by G.S. 105-284: “…all property, real and personal, shall be assessed for taxation at its true value…as determined under G.S. 105283…” Therefore, in North Carolina, the appraised value and the assessed value are the same (except for the various exemptions and exclusions). Market Price vs.