Exclusive Representation Once a union has won an election to provide employee representation, the employer is prohibited from bargaining with any other representatives or individual for as long as the period of certification. Fair Share A fee (usually called an agency fee) paid to the union by members of a bargaining unit who have not joined that union. The fee pays for services and benefits that the union has negotiated for all members of the bargaining unit. While Nebraska does not have an agency fees the language of NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-838 (4) states as follows: Any employee may choose his or her own representative in any grievance or legal action regardless of whether or not an exclusive collective-bargaining agent has been certified. If an employee who is not a member of the labor organization chooses to have legal representation from the labor organization in any grievance or legal action, such employee shall reimburse the labor organization for his or her pro rata share of the actual legal fees and court costs incurred by the labor organization in representing the employee in such grievance or legal action. Fringe Benefits Fringe benefits include (but are not limited to) such benefits as medical insurance, dental insurance, vision, long-term disability, retirement, paid holidays, paid sick leave, paid vacations and other benefit or payroll costs.