[39] " Intercarrier Compensation for ISP-Bound
[…] IRFAs are not linked to from the FCC's website, nor are they ever referenced or highlighted
in any way as something that would be of interest to the small business.
Comments for the FCC — Page 16
www.teletruth.org
For example, in the press release/announcement of the Cable Broadband as Information
Services docket, CC Docket 02-33, there is no mention of Comments sought for the IRFA.12
This failure to actively and aggressively solicit comments on events that harm small
businesses is a direct violation of the Act, which requests that the agency take a proactive
role: According to the SBA:
"section 609(a)–(b) requires the head of the agency to ensure that
proactive steps are taken to engage participation by small entities in the
review of the rule during the early stages of the rulemaking."13
And the Act states:
“The publication of general notice of proposed rulemaking in publications
likely to be obtained by small entities.” (5 U.S.C. § 609(a)(2)).14
“The direct notification of interested small entities.” (5 U.S.C. § 609(a)(3))."15
However, the lack of notification can have devastating effects on small businesses because it
asks for comments on issues that the small business may not be aware of, but threatens their