Comments for the FCC — Page 16 www.teletruth.org For example, in the press release/announcement of the Cable Broadband as Information Services docket, CC Docket 02-33, there is no mention of Comments sought for the IRFA.12 This failure to actively and aggressively solicit comments on events that harm small businesses is a direct violation of the Act, which requests that the agency take a proactive role: According to the SBA: "section 609(a)–(b) requires the head of the agency to ensure that proactive steps are taken to engage participation by small entities in the review of the rule during the early stages of the rulemaking."13 And the Act states: “The publication of general notice of proposed rulemaking in publications likely to be obtained by small entities.” (5 U.S.C. § 609(a)(2)).14 “The direct notification of interested small entities.”