B175179 - Cases and Codes
[…] cellular telephone models that are solely compatible with Verizon’s telephone network.
The manufacturers agree to sell new models to Verizon on an exclusive basis for a
specified period of time, normally three to six months (the exclusive period). During the
exclusive period, the Independent Dealers cannot purchase new models from the
manufacturers, but they can purchase new models directly from Verizon. Most consumer
1
All further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code unless
otherwise indicated. Section 17203 provides, in relevant part: “Any person who
engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in
any court of competent jurisdiction.”
2
sales occur within the exclusive period during the first one to two months of when a new
model is released.
The Independent Dealers match the prices being charged for cellular telephones in
the Verizon stores. Above and beyond that, the Independent Dealers provide customers