Bond Basics for Counties in New York State
[…] anticipated insured and uninsured rates to assist in making this determination.
Bond anticipation notes are not subject to the bond insurance option, although they can be
sold with a letter of credit purchased from a bank which serves as a credit enhancement. As this is
very rare in New York State for County note issuers, it will not be further discussed in this primer.
If it is the County which is determining to acquire (and pay for) bond insurance, the County
must take the following considerations into account pursuant to Section 168.00 of the LFL:
“(1) consider the ability of the credit or liquidity enhancement provider to make
required payments as and when due under the terms of the appropriate governing
instruments;
(2) consider the business reputation of the credit or liquidity enhancement provider;
(3) consider the maximum term of the credit or liquidity enhancement relative to the
maturity of the bonds, notes or other obligations being credit or liquidity enhanced;
(4) provide for the right of substitution for the credit or liquidity enhancement
provider in all agreements, including a provision permitting such substitution when
the rating of the credit or liquidity enhancement provider falls below the probable
credit rating of the issue without considering the credit or liquidity enhancer; and
(5) consider the cost of the credit or liquidity enhancement relative to the savings
or other benefit likely to be achieved through the utilization of the credit or
liquidity enhancement.” 118 Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
chapter eighteen
New Types of Bonds Authorized by the American
Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009
On February 17, 2009, President Barack Obama signed the American Recovery and
Reinvestment Act of 2009 (the “Recovery Act”) into law.