Bond Basics for Counties in New York State
[…] Bond Basics for Counties in New York State
109
A County does not have the power to enter into an installment purchase contract except
as authorized in Section 109-b of the general municipal law, and general municipal law
Section 109-b does not authorize the conveyance or lease of property owned by a County except
as otherwise authorized by law.
All installment purchase contracts of a County and the interest thereon are exempt from
taxation for municipal and state purposes.
The State Comptroller’s Rules
Subparagraph (d) of subdivision (3) of General Municipal Law Section 109-b requires the State
Comptroller to adopt rules “governing the procedure which shall be adhered to when entering
into installment purchase contracts or authorizing the execution and delivery of certificates of
participation. . . .” The primary purposes of these rules are to:
a. cause a political subdivision to critically evaluate the financing alternatives available to
it under Section 109-b of the General Municipal Law and the LFL;
b. ensure that a political subdivision, when procuring the capital improvements to