W o u l l d t t h e
[…] Furthermore, you might think that when a law is ruled unconstitutional by the

Court, as indicated by Witt’s list, that law is stricken from the books. Zzzzzt! — you are wrong, stare decisis breath! In Schact v. United States , 398 U.S 58 (1970), the Court supposedly held unconstitutional 18 U.S.C. § 702, which allowed the wearing of U.S. military apparel only in those theatrical productions which do not discredit the armed forces. But guess what? As of 1994, 10 U.S.C. § 772 (f) is still the law of the land, and it provides that: “While portraying a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine

Corps, an actor in a theatrical or motion-picture production may wear the uniform of that armed force if the portrayal does not tend to discredit that armed force.” So even if the

Court rules a statute unconstitutional, that doesn’t mean the statute was stricken from the books, or, if stricken, that an identical or substantively identical statute didn’t take its place. (This is perhaps the coup de grace for Court apologists).

155