W o u l l d t t h e
[…] (without allowing the public to share in the spoils), but also by compelling the public to receive these messages without the corresponding ability to reply to them ?

Sure — it’s a little something called the “Constitution” — why don’t you read it sometime?

62 The Supreme Court vs. The First Amendment

U.S. Postal Service v. Council of Greenburgh, 453 U.S. 114 (1981)

Suppose you want to designate the mailbox you’ve paid for (that is, your private property) to act as a receptacle to receive messages from a group. Can you? No.

In this case, the Court holds constitutional 18 U.S.C. § 1725 which provides:

“Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits any mailable matter such as statements of accounts, circulars, sale bills, or other like matter, on which no postage has been paid, in any letter box established, approved, or accepted by the Postal Service for the receipt or delivery of mail matter on any mail route with intent to avoid payment of lawful postage thereon, shall for each such offense be fined not more than $300.” 98 The italicized examples in the statute pertain to commercial speech, but the abstraction refers to “any” mailable matter. They just didn’t happen to cite non-commercial examples. An oversight, of course.

Judge Rehnquist began by correctly analyzing the main issue: