W o u l l d t t h e
[…] We are similarly petitioning Senator Cranston, Senator Tunney, Senator Jackson, and Congressman Moss in the hope that one of our elected or appointed officials will help correct this problem.

94

The first problem for Glines was Air Force Reg. 30-1 (9) (1971), which prohibited

“any person within an Air Force facility’ and ‘any [Air Force] member . . . in uniform or .

. . in a foreign country’ from soliciting signatures on a petition without first obtaining authorization from the appropriate commander.” 95

A second, and more serious, problem for Glines was 10 U.S.C § 1034, which provided in pertinent part that “[n]o person may restrict any member of an armed force in communicating with a member of Congress, unless the communication is unlawful or violates a regulation necessary to the security of the United States.” 96 Note that the