UBS opinion 28 September 2012
[…] quotation
marks
omitted).
However, “jurisdiction must be shown
affirmatively, and that showing is not made
by drawing from the pleadings inferences
favorable to the party asserting it.” Id.
(internal quotation marks omitted). Rather,
the
Court
may resolve
“disputed
jurisdictional fact issues by referring to
evidence outside of the pleadings, such as
affidavits, and if necessary, hold an
evidentiary hearing.” Zappia Middle E.
Constr. Co. v. Emirate of Abu Dhabi, 215
F.3d 247, 253 (2d Cir. 2000); see Kamen v.
A. Section 10(b) Claims
Plaintiffs brings securities fraud claims
pursuant to Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the
Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78j(b) & t(a),
and Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b),
the accompanying SEC provision. Rule
10b–5 provides, in relevant part, that it is
unlawful “[t]o make any untrue statement of
a material fact or to omit to state a material
fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in light of the
circumstances under which they were made,
not misleading.” Id. To state a claim for
securities fraud under Section 10(b) and
Rule 10b–5, Plaintiffs must adequately
plead: “(1) a material misrepresentation or
omission by the defendant; (2) scienter; (3) a
connection between the misrepresentation or
omission and the purchase or sale of a
security;
(4)