Residential and Commercial Property Assessed Clean Energy (PACE)
[…] program.
5
6
City of San Diego v. Shapiro, 228 Cal.App.4th 756-793 (4th Dist. 2014).
California Energy Commission Residential PACE Pilot Program: Sonoma, p. 7, http://
www.energy.ca.gov/ab758/documents/ARRA-Programs/Res_PACE_Pilot/400-10-004_
Exhibit%20A_Attachment%202_Residential_PACE_SOW.pdf.
7
Residential and Commercial PACE Financing in California Rooftop Solar Challenge Areas
65
8
Ibid.
9
Ibid.
Report to City Council No. 12-125, City of San Diego, p. 4-5, http://dockets.sandiego.
gov/sirepub/cache/2/5yurbq555f2xrujwkmjege45/46709812172012115847464.PDF.
10
11
California Government Code § 53313.5 (l).
California Government Code § 53313.5 (l): “…This Chapter shall not be used to
finance installations of energy efficiency, water conservation, and renewable energy
improvements on a privately owned building or on privately owned real property
in connection with the initial construction of a residential building unless the initial
construction is undertaken by the intended owner or occupant.”
12
AB 1883 amended Streets and Highway Code Section 5898.12(e) to authorize the
financing of facilities in connection with the initial construction of a residential building
undertaken by the intended owner or occupant.
13
14
Ibid.