(That said, I graded your answers based on the questions I originally asked, making allowances for the factual ambiguity.) 2. Find Maine’s version of U.C.C. § 2-318. A. Compare Maine’s version of § 2-318 with current uniform § 2-318. What aspect of privity does the Maine statute address that the current uniform version does not and how does the Maine statute deal with it? While all three alternative versions of uniform § 2-318 address only horizontal privity – that is, who besides the buyer may sue the buyer’s seller for breach of warranty – ME. REV. STAT., tit. 11, § 2-318 explicitly addresses vertical privity – that is, who may a party with horizontal privity sue for breach of warranty besides the buyer’s seller – and provides that “any person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier may have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods” may sue the manufacturer, seller or supplier … for breach of warranty, express or implied.”