Chapter 22 Nature and Form of Commercial Paper
[…] It could also
provide for an attorney’s fees and the costs of collection on default. If it is clear that interest is to be
included but no interest amount is set, UCC Section 3-112 provides that it is “payable at the judgment rate
in effect at the place of payment of the instrument and at the time interest first accrues.” The fundamental
rule is that for any time of payment, the holder must be able to determine, after the appropriate
calculations, the amount then payable. SeeSection 22.4 "Cases", Centerre Bank of Branson v. Campbell,
for a case involving the “fixed amount” rule.
In Money
Section 1-201(24) of the UCC defines money as “a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a
domestic or foreign government as a part of its currency.” As long as the medium of exchange was such at
the time the instrument was made, it is payable in money, even if the medium of exchange has been
abolished at the time the instrument is due. Section 3-107 provides the following as to payment in foreign