motor Vehicle checkpoints - NC Sheriffs' Association
[…] “provide[ing] guidelines for the pattern.”
18. G.S. 20-16.3A(2a).
19. State v. Mitchell, 358 N.C. 63, 67–68 (2004) (upholding checkpoint conducted pursuant to “standing permission” from a supervisor); State v. Tarlton, 146 N.C. App. 417, 422 (2001) (“There is no constitutional mandate requiring officers to obtain permission from a supervisory officer before conducting a . . .
checkpoint.”).
20. See infra pp. 11–12.
© 2010 School of Government. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
4
Administration of Justice Bulletin
6. Where may a checkpoint be located?
Under G.S. 20-16.3A(d), the “placement of checkpoints should be random or statistically indicated, and agencies shall avoid placing checkpoints repeatedly in the same location or proximity.”
Presumably a location is “statistically indicated” if there is reason to believe it has more problems than other locations “with unlicensed or unregistered drivers,” impaired drivers, or motor
vehicle violations in general.21 However, there has been little litigation about this issue, perhaps