motor Vehicle checkpoints - NC Sheriffs' Association
[…] agencies other than the one that established or adopted the checkpoint policy).
27. See State v. Rose, 170 N.C. App. 284, 290 (2005) (noting that four of the five officers involved in a
checkpoint were narcotics officers and treating that as a relevant factor in determining the purpose of the
checkpoint).
28. Such mobile units are commonly called “BATmobiles,” a partial acronym for Breath Alcohol Testing Mobile Units.
29. G.S. 20-38.4(a)(1) (directing magistrates to conduct initial appearances in impaired driving cases
“at locations other than the courthouse when it will expedite the initial appearance” and is practicable).