motor Vehicle checkpoints - NC Sheriffs' Association
[…] Thus, White is the only authority on point, though the vacated result in
Haislip suggests that the issue may not be completely settled.86
20. When is suppression of evidence an appropriate remedy?
When the police violate the Fourth Amendment, evidence obtained as a result of the violation is
generally suppressed. Thus if a checkpoint is operated in an unconstitutional manner, evidence
obtained at the checkpoint will normally be subject to suppression. But what if a checkpoint is
operated in compliance with the Fourth Amendment yet in violation of G.S. 20-16.3A? Is suppression then required?
Clearly not, if the violation in question concerns the location of the checkpoint. Subsection (d)
of the statute, which constrains the placement of checkpoints, includes a provision that it “shall
not be grounds for a motion to suppress or a defense to any offense arising out of the operation
of a checking station.”
As to other statutory violations, however, the answer is not clear. There is no statutory exclusionary rule in Chapter 20, in contrast to Chapter 15A.87 But perhaps a court under its inherent
authority could suppress evidence obtained in violation of G.S. 20-16.3A. There is no case law on