motor Vehicle checkpoints - NC Sheriffs' Association
[…] about how much discretion is constitutionally permissible, see Commonwealth v. Worthy, 957 A.2d 720
(Pa. 2008) (reversing lower courts and upholding the constitutionality of a checkpoint despite the discretion given to officers regarding when traffic was excessively congested).
58. Cf. State v. Tarlton, 146 N.C. App. 417, 421 (2001) (describing a checkpoint where officers “checked
every vehicle in both directions except when they were writing citations,” though the propriety of this
was not the issue in the case).
59. G.S. 15A-973.
60. G.S. 20-38.6(a) (“The defendant may move to suppress evidence or dismiss charges only prior to
trial, except the defendant may move to dismiss the charges for insufficient evidence at the close of the
State’s evidence and at the close of all of the evidence without prior notice. If, during the course of the
trial, the defendant discovers facts not previously known, a motion to suppress or dismiss may be made
during the trial.”). See generally Shea Riggsbee Denning, Motions Procedures in Implied Consent Cases
after State v. Fowler and State v. Palmer, Admin. of Justice Bulletin 2009/06 (Dec. 2009), available at
www.sog.unc.edu/pubs/electronicversions/pdfs/aojb0906.pdf.