Four Main Categories:
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. §6.754. See also Okla. Stat. Tit.21, §481 (applying to any
executive, legislative, ministerial or judicial officer”).
10
Alaska Stat. 24.60.090(a); Md. State Govt. Code Ann. §2-107(b)(1).
11
Fl. Stat. 112.3135(1)(c); Tex. Governmental Code Ann. §573.041. See also La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §1119(b)(1)
(applying to “member[s] of a governing authority or the chief executive of a governmental entity”); Miss. Code
Ann. §25-1-53 (applying to “any person elected, appointed, or selected in any manner whatsoever to any state,
county, district or municipal office”); Mo. Const., art. VII, §6 (applying to any officer or employee in this state);
N.M. Stat. Ann. §10-1-10 (applying to “any person elected or appointed to any public office or position under
the laws of this state or by virtue of any ordinance of any municipality thereof”); Wyo. Stat. §9-13-04(a), (b)(xiv)
(applying to “public officials” and defining them as “an individual elected to a state or local office, or an
individual who is appointed to fill a vacancy in a state or local office, whether or not the individual has yet assumed the
office) (emphasis added).
12