Four Main Categories:
[…] not legal marriage, where the persons are not living together.
Unfortunately, this line-drawing problem also highlights the difficulty of addressing the “good friends”
issue noted in the assigning memorandum. However, more concrete definitions might include “business
21
Some statutes mechanically applied civil law degrees of “consanguinity” or “affinity” to determine prohibited
blood and extended family relationships. See, e.g., Okla. Stat. Tit.21, §481 (“any person related to him by affinity
or consanguinity within the third degree”); Mo. Const., art. VII, §6 (“any relative within the fourth degree”).
Other states have taken the more clear approach of explicitly listing prohibited relationships. See, e.g., Ind. Code
§4-15-7-1(a),(d) (specifically listing “father, mother, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, a husband or wife, son or
daughter, son-in-law or daughter-in-law, niece or nephew”); Md. State Govt. Code Ann. §2-107(a)(18)(specifically defining ‘relative’ as “a spouse, a parent or stepparent, a sibling or step sibling, a child, stepchild,
foster child, or ward, a mother-in-law or father-in-law, a son-in-law or daughter-in-law, a grandparent, or a