Four Main Categories:
[…] government, as previously discussed, would also urge restrictions during all phases of the employment
relationship, including promotions, transfers, and scheduling shifts.
Finally, to avoid a serious loophole that might otherwise be permissible under the statute, the statute
should explicitly forbid agreements between public officials to hire the relatives of the other public official.20
Such a provision would be consistent with the policy of preventing even the appearance of impropriety.
16
Kan. Stat. Ann. §46-2469(a); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §6.754(2); Wyo. Stat. §9-13-104(a). See also Utah Code Ann.
§52-3-1(2)(a) (“No public officer may employ, appoint, or vote for or recommend the appointment of . . .”).
17
Ind. Code §4-15-7-1 (restricted to “direct” supervision); N.D. Cent. Code 44-04-09; S.C. Code Ann. §8-13-
750(A); Utah Code Ann. §52-3-1(2)(a) (limited to “direct” supervision); Wyo. Stat. §9-1-104(a). Similarly, some