advertisement
[…] The Board adopted the ALJ's proposed decision as its own.
1
All further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code unless
otherwise specified.
2
Section 7832 provides: "Any person, except as in this chapter specifically
exempted, who shall practice or offer to practice geology or geophysics for others in this
state is subject to the provisions of this chapter." (Italics added.) This section is found in
chapter 12.5 ("Geologists and Geophysicists") of division 3 ("Professions and Vocations
Generally") of the Business and Professions Code.
3
Section 7872(a) provides in part: "Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor and
for each offense of which he is convicted is punishable by a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment not to exceed three months, or by both fine
and imprisonment: [¶] (a) Who, unless he is exempt from registration under this chapter,
practices or offers to practice geology or geophysics for others in this state according to
the provisions of this chapter without legal authorization." (Italics added.)
2
Jaramillo challenged the Board's decision by filing in superior court a petition for
writ of mandate under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 (the petition), which the
Board opposed. The court denied the petition following oral argument.