ไข้เฉียบพลัน (Acute febrile illness)

advertisement
ไข้ เฉียบพลัน (Acute febrile illness)
ภิรุญ มุตสิกพันธุ์ พบ.
หน่ วยโรคติดเชือ้ ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์
คณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่ น
เนือ้ หา
• ความหมายและสาเหตุของไข้ เฉียบพลันโดยทั่วไป
• สถานการณ์ และระบาดวิทยาของไข้ เฉียบพลันในประเทศ
ไทยและพิษณุโลก
• โรคติดเชือ้ ที่ทาให้ เกิดโรคไข้ เฉียบพลันพบบ่ อย
- อาการทางคลินิก
- แนวทางการวินิจฉัยและรักษา
นิยามของไข้ เฉียบพลัน (Acute febrile illness)
• ไข้ – อุณหภูมิร่างกาย > 38.3 C
• เฉียบพลัน (acute) – ระยะเวลาที่มีไข้ ไม่ เกิน 7-14 วัน
• กึ่งเฉียบพลัน (subacute) – ระยะเวลาที่มีไข้ 14- 21 วัน
• เรือ้ รัง (chronic) – ระยะเวลาที่มีไข้ > 21 วัน
สาเหตุของไข้ เฉียบพลัน
• โรคติดเชือ้ พบมากที่สุด มากกว่ าร้ อยละ 90
• โรคแพ้ ภมู ิตนเอง (autoimmune dis)
• โรคมะเร็ง (malignancy)
• โรค hyperthyroid
• แพ้ ยาหรือสารพิษ
โรคติดเชื้อทีเ่ ป็ นสาเหตุของไข้ เฉียบพลัน
• การติดเชือ้ เฉพาะที่ (focal infection)
• การติดเชือ้ หลายตาแหน่ ง ที่ย้อมพบหรือเพาะเชือ้ ก่ อโรคได้
(multifocal or disseminated infection)
• การติดเชือ้ ที่มีอาการหลายระบบ ที่ย้อมไม่ พบหรือเพาะเชือ้ ไม่ ได้
(systemic infection)
การติดเชื้อเฉพาะที่ที่พบบ่ อย
โรคติดเชือ้ ตามระบบ
ตัวอย่ างอาการ
ตัวอย่ างอาการแสดง
URI
ไข้ เจ็บคอ นา้ มูก
Injected tonsils
Pneumonia
ไข้ ไอ หอบ มีเสมหะ
Lung - crepitation
Endocarditis
ไข้ หอบ บวมนา้
New murmur
Peritonitis
ไข้ ปวดท้ อง
Diffuse tender
Skin soft tissue
infection
ไข้ ผื่น ผิวหนัง
Urinary tract
infection
Pustules,
vesicles, bleb
ไข้ ปั สสาวะ แสบขัด ขุ่น CVA - tender
การติดเชื้อเฉพาะที่หลายตาแหน่ ง
โรคติดเชือ้
ตัวอย่ าง
Staphylococcus
dissemination
Lung, joint, brain
Melioidosis
Lung, joint, liver & spleen
(Burkholderia pseudomallei)
การติดเชื้อทีม่ ีอาการหลายระบบ (systemic infection)
• มี constitutional symptoms เด่ น – ไข้ ปวดเมื่อยตาม
ตัว ปวดข้ อ อ่ อนล้ า
• ตรวจร่ างกาย ไม่ พบความผิดปรกติเฉพาะที่ใดชัดเจนหรือมี
ผิดปรกติหลายตาแหน่ ง มีผ่ ืนผิวหนังแบบ maculopapular
หรือ eschar
• ผลตรวจทางห้ องปฏิบัตกิ าร - ไม่ จาเพาะ
• ไม่ พบฝี หนอง ในตาแหน่ งที่ตดิ เชือ้ ย้ อมสารคัดหลั่งไม่ พบเชือ้
• เพาะเชือ้ ไม่ ขึน้ ใช้ การตรวจ serology ในการวินิจฉัย
Systemic infection
•
•
•
•
•
•
Leptospirosis
Rickettsiosis (scrub typhus, murine typhus)
Enteric fever
Malaria ก่อนจะตรวจเลือดพบเชื ้อ malaria
Dengue fever ก่อนจะตรวจเลือด
Influenza
ข้ อควรระวังในการวินิจฉัยโรคติดเชื้อไข้ เฉียบพลัน
• การแยกระหว่ าง systemic infection กับ
disseminated infection ด้ วยอาการทางคลินิก อาจทาได้
ยากในบางราย
• ในรายที่มีอาการรุ นแรง หรือมีโรคประจาตัวที่เสี่ยงต่ อการติดเชือ้
รุ นแรงให้ คิดถึงหรือรักษา disseminated infection ไป
ด้ วย
• มีการประเมินภาวะแทรกซ้ อนหรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอาการ
อย่ างต่ อเนื่อง
โรคติดเชื้อไข้ เฉียบพลันที่พบบ่ อย
• การติดเชือ้ เฉพาะที่จากแบคทีเรีย
• Leptospirosis, scrub typhus
• Melioidosis
• ไวรัส
• Dengue, influenza
• ปรสิต
• Malaria
แนวทางการวินิจฉัยไข้ เฉียบพลัน
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
การซักประวัติ
อาการเจ็บป่ วยหลัก
โรคประจาตัว
อาชีพ
ที่อยู่อาศัย
ประวัตกิ ารสัมผัสโรค
ประวัตกิ ารระบาดใน
ครอบครัว หมู่บ้าน
• การตรวจร่ างกาย
• Vital sign
• Focal sign
• rash
• การตรวจทาง lab
• CBC
• UA
• CXR
ตัวอย่ างโรคติดเชื้อไข้ เฉียบพลันจากการติดเชื้อเฉพาะที่
• ผู้ป่วยหญิง มีไข้ 1 วัน หนาวสัน่ ปั สสาวะแสบขัด ขุน่ ปวดเหนือหัวเหน่า
ปั สสาวะบ่อย กลันไม่
้ อยู่
• PE: T 39 C BP 90/60 mmHg HR 100/min
• CVA – tender Rt
• Dx – Urinary tract infection (UTI)
•
- Acute pyelonephritis
• LAB – UA – WBC 30-50/HPF
ตัวอย่ างโรคติดเชื้อไข้ เฉียบพลันจากการติดเชื้อพาะที่
• ผู้ป่วยชายอายุ 30 ปี มีไข้ 1 วัน หนาวสัน่ ไอ มีเสมหะ เจ็บหน้ าอกขวา
• PE: T 39 C BP 120/60 mmHg HR 100/min
• Lung – fine crepitation right lower lung
•
- dullness on percussion right lower lung
• Dx – Lobar pneumonia RLL
• LAB – CXR – Lobar infiltrate RLL
ตัวอย่ างโรคติดเชื้อไข้ เฉียบพลันจากการติดเชื้อเฉพาะที่
• ผู้ป่วยชายอายุ 45 ปี มีไข้ 3 วัน ปวดบวม แดงร้ อน ขาชวา
• PE: T 39 C BP 120/60 mmHg HR 100/min
• Leg – erythematous rash on right leg
• Dx – cellulitis right leg
• LAB – CBC – WBC 12,000/mm3 PMN 87%
การวินิจฉัยเชื้อทีเ่ ป็ นสาเหตุ
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
จากระบาดวิทยาของเชือ้ ที่พบบ่ อยของโรคติดเชือ้ ระบบนัน้
ลักษณะจาเพาะทางคลินิก
จากผลการตรวจทางห้ องปฏิบัตกิ าร
- การตรวจย้ อม เช่ น gram stain
- การเพาะเชือ้ แบคทีเรีย
- การตรวจเลือดทั่วไป เช่ น CBC. UA, Cr
- การตรวจเลือดจาเพาะ เช่ น dengue titer, lepto titer,
IFA for rickettsia
ตัวอย่ างเชื้อก่ อโรคที่พบบ่ อยตามระบาดวิทยา
โรคติดเชือ้ ในชุมชน
Pharyngitis
Pneumonia
Acute endocarditis
Peritonitis
UTI
Infective diarrhea
Cellulitis
เชือ้ ก่ อโรคที่พบบ่ อย
Viral
S. pneumoniae, M. pneumoniae
S. aureus
E. coli, Enterococci, Anarobes
E. coli, K. pneumoniae
Shigella
S. aureus, Strept gr A
Dengue
Dengue
Dengue
Dengue
Dengue Virus
•
•
•
•
Genus Flavivirus
Family Flaviviridae
Single-stranded RNA
4 serotypes (DEN-1 to 4)
• 50 nm diameter with
multiple copies of 3
structural proteins and 7
non-structural proteins
(NS)
Vector Profile
• Aedes mosquitoes
• A. aegypti
• A. albopictus
• A. polynesiensis
• Tropical and
subtropical species
• Urban places
• Immature stages are
found in water-filled
habitats
The Host
• Incubation period: 4-10 days
• Primary infection induce
lifelong immunity to the
infecting serotype
• Protection from different
serotype within 2-3
months of primary
infection
• No long-term crossprotective immunity
ไข้ เลือดออก
Febrile Phase
• Sudden onset of
high-grade fever
• Lasts for 2-7 days
facial flushing
skin erythema
generalized body ache
myalgia and arthralgia
headache
sorethroat, injected
pharynx, and conjunctival
injection
 anorexia, nausea and
vomiting






Febrile Phase
•
(+) TT increases the
probability of dengue
•
(+) hemorrhagic
earliest abnormality: progressive
decrease
manifestations
in total wbc
•
enlarged and tender
liver
Critical Phase
• temperature drops to 37.5-38 (days 3-7)
• (+) increase in capillary permeability with
increasing hematocrit levels
• significant plasma leakage lasts for 24-48 hours
• progressive leukopenia followed by rapid
decrease in platelet precedes plasma leakage
Critical Phase
• shock: critical volume of plasma is lost
• temperature may be subnormal
• prolonged shock  organ
hypoperfusion  organ impairment,
metabolic acidosis, and DIC  severe
hemorrhage
• severe hepatitis, encephalitis or
myocarditis
Recovery Phase
• gradual reabsorption of extravascular compartment
fluid (48-72 hours)
• general well-being improves, appetite returns, GI
symptoms abate, hemodynamic status stabilizes and
diuresis ensues
• (+) rash: “isles of white in the sea of red”
• hematocrit stabilizes or may be lower due to dilutional
effect of reabsorbed fluid
• wbc starts to rise
• recovery of platelet count occurs later
การวินิจฉัยไข้ เลือดออก
• อาการทางคลินิก
• การตรวจทางห้ องปฏิบัตกิ าร
• - CBC – leukopenia, lymphocytosis, atypical
lymphocytes
• - rising Hct
• NS1 Antigen
• IgM, IgG Dengue titer
Approach to the Management
Management Decisions
Groups A
• may be sent
home
• tolerate
adequate
volumes of oral
fluids and pass
urine at least
once every 6
hours
• no warning signs
Groups B
• referred for in-
hospital
management
• with warning
signs, coexisting
conditions,
• with certain
social
circumstances
Groups C
• require
emergency
treatment and
urgent referral
• severe dengue
(in critical
phase)
Group A Action Plan
•
•
•
Encourage intake of ORS, fruit juice and other fluids
Paracetamol and tepid sponge for fever
Advise to come back if with
no clinical improvement
severe abdominal pain
persistent vomiting
cold and clammy extremities,
lethargy or irritability or restlessness,
bleeding
not passing urine for more than 4–6 hours.
monitor:
temperature pattern, volume of fluid intake and losses, urine output, warning signs, signs of plasma
leakage and bleeding, haematocrit, and white blood cell and platelet counts
Group B (with warning signs)
Action Plan
• reference hematocrit before fluid therapy
• isotonic solutions
5–7 ml/kg/hour for 1–2 hours, then reduce to
3–5 ml/kg/hr for 2–4 hours, and then reduce to
2–3 ml/kg/hr or less according to the clinical
response
reassess:
•
•
haematocrit remains the same or rises only minimally  2–3 ml/kg/hr for
another 2–4 hours
worsening vital signs and rising haematocrit rising  5–10 ml/kg/hour for 1–
2 hours
Group B (without warning signs)
Action Plan
• Encourage oral fluids
• If not tolerated, start intravenous fluid therapy of 0.9%
saline or Ringer’s lactate with or without dextrose at
maintenance rate
Patients may be able to take oral fluids after a few hours of
intravenous fluid therapy.
• Give the minimum volume required to maintain good
perfusion and urine output.
• Intravenous fluids are usually needed only for 24–48
hours.
• Close monitoring
Group C Action Plan
• admit to a hospital with access to intensive care
facilities and blood transfusion
• plasma losses should be replaced immediately and
rapidly with isotonic crystalloid solution or, in the case
of hypotensive shock, colloid solutions
• blood transfusion: with suspected/severe bleeding
• judicious intravenous fluid resuscitation: sole
intervention required
Group C Action Plan
Goals of fluid resuscitation:
•
improving central and peripheral circulation
(decreasing tachycardia, improving BP, warm and pink
extremities, and capillary refill time <2 seconds)
•
improving end-organ perfusion
– i.e. stable conscious level (more alert or less restless),
urine output ≥ 0.5 ml/kg/hour,
decreasing metabolic acidosis.
Treatment of Hemorrhagic Complications
Patients at risk of major bleeding are those who:
• prolonged/refractory shock;
• hypotensive shock and renal or liver failure
and/or severe and persistent metabolic acidosis
• given non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents
• pre-existing peptic ulcer disease
• anticoagulant therapy
• any form of trauma
Treatment of Hemorrhagic Complications
• Blood transfusion is life-saving and should be given as
soon as severe bleeding is suspected or recognized
• Do not wait for the haematocrit to drop too low before
deciding on blood transfusion
• Risk of fluid overload.
Treatment of Hemorrhagic Complications
•blood transfusion if with bleeding
• 5-10 ml/kg of PRBC or 10-20 ml/kg FWB
• repeat if with further blood loss or no rise in
hematocrit after transfusion
• little evidence to support transfusion of platelet
concentrate and FFP
• massive bleeding not managed by FWB/PRBC
• may exacerbate fluid overload
Criteria for Discharge
Leptospirosis
Scrub typhus
Leptospirosis
• Spirochete
• Leptospira biflexa
non-pathogenic
• Leptospira interogans
24 serogroups
>200 serovars
pathogenic
Leptospirosis: Transmission
Leptospira in urine of infected
animals
Leptospira in blood, body
fluid, tissue of infected
animals
water, soil, vegetables
Human direct contact
Intact skin or abrasion wound
disease
mucous membrane
Blood, lung, kidney, liver etc
Inรรื incubation period 7-14 days
(2-30 days)
อาการทางคลินิก
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
ไม่ มีอาการ(symptomatic)
ไข้ เฉียบพลัน(acute uncomplicated febrile illness)
ไข้ ร่วมกับภาวะแทรกซ้ อน
ดีซ่าน(jaundice)
ไตวาย(acute renal failure)
ดีซ่านและไตวาย(Weil’s syndrome)
เยื่อหุ้มสมองอักเสบ(aseptic meningoencephalitis)
เลือดออกผิดปรกติ(hemorrhagic manifestation)
Icteric leptospirosis (Weil’s
syndrome)
• Cholestatic jaundice + acute renal failure
• Indistinct biphasic phase
• Fever , chill , myalgia 3-7 days
• Hepatosplenomegaly 25 %
• Jaundice – occur as early D2 – late 2nd-3rd wk
• TB ~ 20 mg %, SGOT,SGPT ~100-200 mg %
• Mechanism – hepatocellular necrosis, cholestasis
Icteric leptospirosis (Weil’s syndrome)
• Cholestatic jaundice + acute renal failure
• Renal failure – occur as early D2
• oliguric poor prognosis than non-oliguric
• Serum creatinine -> up to 10 mg/dL
• Urine sediment – albumin, WBC, RBC, granular
cast
• Mechanism – toxin – endotoxin, toxic metabolites
•
- ischemic – hypotension
Leptospirosis: other complications
• Pulmonary – pneumonitis, ARDS, pulmonary
hemorrhage
• Cardiac – myocarditis, CHF, arrythmia
• Abdominal – acalculous cholecystitis,
pancreatitis
• Musculoskeletal – rhabdomyolysis
• Neuro – menigoencephalitis, uveitis
Diagnosis
Clinical diagnosis
Laboratory diagnosis
Serologic test – leptospira titer
- Genus specific – IHA, IFA, ELISA, MCAT
- Serogroup specific – Microagglutination test (MAT)
Culture – CSF, blood, urine – seldom used
Other – antigen test, PCR - in research
Treatment of leptospirosis
Supportive treatment
• IV fluid
• Correct complication – dialysis, ventilator
Definite treatment
• Antibiotic
• PGS 6 mu/d X 7 D
• Ceftriaxone 1 gm iv OD X 7 D
• Doxycycline 100 mg BID X 7 D
• Azithromycin 1 gm D1, 500 mg OD D2,3
Scrub and murine typhus
Scrub typhus
•
•
•
•
•
•
Zoonosis
Pathogen - Orientia tsutsugamushi
Gram negative coccobacilli
Common in rural Southeast Asia
No cross immunity
Multiple infections can occur
Scrub typhus
• Transmission - mite larva (chigger) bite
• Leptotrombidium mite - transovarian Tx
• Rattus rat- mite reservoir
Reservoir Host :Rattus
rattus
Murine typhus
• Common zoonosis in Thailand
• Pathogen - Rickettsia typhi
Transmission
• Rattus rattus, R. norvegicus rat- flea reservoir
• rat flea (Xenopsylla cheopis) -transovarian Tx
• flea bite -> defecation in wound -> Human
• No person to person transmission
Scrub typhus and murine typhus
Clinical symptoms
• Fever
• Headache
• Myalgia
• Conjunctival suffusion
• Regional lymphadenopathy
• Rash - maculopapular
• Eschar only in scrub typhus
Scrub typhus and murine typhus
Laboratory diagnosis
• Indirect immunofluorescence test (IFA)
• Immunoperoxidase test
• ELISA, PHA
• Weil felix - nonspecific and insensitive
• due to use Proteus mirabilis antigen as test
antigen
• Scrub typhus OX-K >320 or 4 fold rising titer
• Murine typhus OX-19 >320 or 4 fold rising titer
Scrub typhus and murine typhus
Treatment
• Prompt ATB is important!
• Short S&S, speed convalescence, reduce
mortality
• Doxycycline 100 mg po BID x 7 days
• Azithromycin 1 gm D1, 500 mg D2, 3
• Shorter course associated with recrudesences
Download
Related flashcards

Kidney diseases

74 cards

Kidney diseases

77 cards

Urology

17 cards

Urological conditions

17 cards

Urological conditions

17 cards

Create Flashcards