and agencies based on the size of the ORTA staff relative to the laboratory size. 1. Legislation and Resources for Technology Transfer that Leads to Commercialization The Stevenson-Wydler Act did not designate how much funding should be devoted to technology transfer and commercialization activities beyond stating “each Federal agency which operates or directs one or more federal laboratories shall make available sufficient funding…to support the technology transfer function at the agency and at its laboratories, including support of the Offices of Research and Technology Applications” (15 U.S.C. §3710(b)(2); emphasis added). Furthermore, major federal laboratories 33 are required to provide “one or more full-time equivalent positions as staff for its Office of Research and Technology Applications” (15 U.S.C. §3710(b)(1)) as well as provide support for the FLC. The Stevenson-Wydler Act and subsequent legislation did not designate how much funding should be devoted to technology transfer and commercialization activities. 2. Variation in Resources Devoted to Technology Transfer that Leads to