GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 S 1
[…] of the property must give the taxpayer a statement that describes the renewable energy property
and states the cost of the property. No credit is allowed under this section to the extent the cost
of the renewable energy property was provided by public funds. For the purposes of this
section, "public funds" does not include grants made under section 1603 of the American
Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009.
…
(e)
Sunset. – This section is repealed effective for renewable energy property placed
into service on or after January 1, 2016.2021."
SECTION 2. G.S. 105-129.15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-129.15. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(7)
Renewable energy property. – Any of the following machinery and
equipment or real property:
…
*S562-v-1*
General Assembly of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Session 2015
e.
Solar energy equipment that uses solar radiation as a substitute for
traditional energy (i) for water heating, active space heating and
cooling, passive heating, daylighting, generating electricity,
distillation, desalination, detoxification, or the production of
industrial or commercial process heat.heat or (ii) for generating
electricity if all the equipment in the system has an aggregate
generation capacity of less than one megawatt. The term also
includes related devices necessary for collecting, storing,
exchanging, conditioning, or converting solar energy to other useful
forms of energy.
f.
Wind equipment required to capture and convert wind energy into
electricity or mechanical power, and related devices for converting,
conditioning, and storing the electricity produced or relaying the
electricity by cable from the turbine motor to the power grid.
(8)
Renewable fuel. – Either of the following:
a.
Biodiesel, as defined in G.S. 105-449.60.
b.
Ethanol either unmixed or in mixtures with gasoline that are seventy
percent (70%) or more ethanol by volume."
SECTION 3. Section 2 of this act is effective for property placed in service for
taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018. The remainder of this act is effective when
it becomes law.
Page 2
S562 [Edition 1]
Download