TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW *
[…] 100

Fisheries Service. The powers and duties of the four federal agencies responsible for the implementation of the § 404 program have been analyzed in detail. See Blumm, supra note 82 at

437-45.

92. See Blumm, supra note 82, at 437.

93. 33 U.S.c. § 1344(b)(I) (1982).

94. /d.

95. 33 C.F.R. § 320.1 (a)(2) (1983) states that:

The Corps is a highly decentralized organization. Most of the authority for administering the regulatory program has been given to the thirty six district engineers and eleven division engineers. If a district or division engineer makes a final decision on a permit application in accordance with the procedures and authorities contained in these regulations (33 CFR Parts 320-330), there is no administrative appeal of that decision.

[d.

96. /d.

97. [d.

98. EPA Interim Final Guidelines, Discharge of Dredged or Fill Material, 40 Fed. Reg.

41,292 (1975).

99. [d.