TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW *
[…] In applying this standard, the court found that the ICC's decision to eliminate the special circumstances doctrine could not be reversed unless it exceeded the agency's "statutory authority or [was]

18. 722 F.2d at 1244.

19. Id.

20. The petitioners relied on several statutory arguments to support their position. They pointed out that Congress had retained statutory provisions that indicated that the national transportation policy would be served by the maintenance of the different intermodal forms of transportation. Id. at 1251. See also 49 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(1)(A) (1982) (consistent with the transportation needs of the country "to recognize and preserve the inherent advantage of each mode of transportation"). In addition, 49 U.S.C. § I 1344(c) (1982), purports to regulate consolidations, mergers, and acquisitions of control among two or more carriers.