[J-99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108,... IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the restriction that “a successful challenge must encompass the Final Plan as a whole;”
[J-99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111-2012] - 11
in addition, we will not consider claims that were not raised before the LRC. 38 A.3d at
733 (citing Albert, supra and In re Reapportionment Plan, 442 A.2d 661, 666 n.7 (Pa.
1981) (“In re 1981 Plan”)). Our standard of review is defined by the Pennsylvania
Constitution: the plan may be held unconstitutional only if the appellants establish that it
is “contrary to law.” 38 A.3d at 733 (citing PA. CONST. art. II, § 17(d)). In Holt I, we
determined that the LRC’s 2011 Final Plan was contrary to law because it did not
comply with the requirements, set forth in Article II, Section 16 of the Pennsylvania
Constitution, that legislative districts be “composed of compact and contiguous territory
as nearly equal in population as practicable,” and that political subdivisions should not
be divided to form districts “unless absolutely necessary.” PA. CONST. art II, § 16. This
Court engages in a de novo, non-deferential review of the specific challenges raised by