The City of Charlotte, 336 N.C. 37, 442 S.E. 2d 45 (1994). The court upheld the imposition of fees although the city had no express authority to impose such fees. The court cited the “general ordinance making power of municipalities” in North Carolina, §160A-174(a), which states that “a city may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate nuisances.” The court disagreed with the plaintiff’s argument that the existence of a specific statute, §160A-209, that “provide[s] a means by which to meet the costs of regulating development, i.e., levying of taxes,” meant that the city did not have authority to impose fees under this general broad power.