effect.” 96 This is limited with the caveat: “Provided, that the exercise of such additional or supplementary powers shall not be contrary to State or federal law or to the public policy of this State . 97 In practice, this statute means that in North Carolina, interpretation of whether municipal action is consistent with the General Assembly’s legislative intent is necessary only if a statute is ambiguous; when a statute is either unambiguous, or there is no relevant grant of power at all, North Carolina courts should honor this grant or lack of grant of power. 98 Statutes under N.C.G.S. Section 160A Article 8 address the ordinance-making power of North Carolina municipalities. 160A-174(a) states broadly:. “A city may b[y] ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or 95 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 160A. N.C.G.S. § 153A is a similar body of statutory law governing counties. These statutes were re-written in the 1970s. See A. Fleming Bell, II, The Police Power, County and Municipal Government in North Carolina 5 (UNC-Chapel Hill Sch. of Gov’t 2007) available at http://www.sog.unc.edu/pubs/cmg/cmg04.pdf. 96 N.C. GEN. S TAT. § 160A-4. 97 Id. See also § 153A-4 as to counties. 98 See Durham Land Owners Association v. County of Durham, 177 N.C. App. ___, 630 S.E.2d 200, 203-04 (2006), stay denied, 360 N.C. 532, 633 S.E.2d 469 (2006), disc. Review denied, 360 N.C. 532, 633 S.E.2d 678 (2006), 2006 WL 1735193 (N.C.), as discussed in Bell, supra note 42, at 4. 29 welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate nuisances.” 99 The exceptions to NCGS §160A-174, listed under 160A-174(b) are the following: (b) A city ordinance shall be consistent with the Constitution and laws of North Carolina and of the United States.