See also State v. Tenore, 280 N.C. 238, 245, 185 S.E.2d 644, 649 (1972). See supra note 44. 32 enact community integration related ordinances unless the proposed ordinance falls unquestionably within the plain language of a specific statute. 111 Both Chapter 153A and 160A contain several specific enabling statutes and broad delegations of authority. 112 N.C.G.S. §153A-121(a) states that “[a] county may by ordinance, define, regulate, prohibit, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the county; and may define and abate nuisances.” 113 The statute pertaining to cities, N.C.G.S. §160A-174(a), contains almost identical language. 114 If there is no enabling statute on point, local governments should try to structure the proposed ordinance to fall under these general provisions.