VII, § 1. At the discretion of the General Assembly, in some instances the decision will also be submitted to the voting residents of the prospective municipality by referendum. LAWRENCE at 9. 91 28 E. North Carolina Statutory Development on Municipal Authority As noted above in Section I. B, statutory developments have served to undermine North Carolina’s historic classification as a Dillon Rule state. It is important to understand the statutory developments on their own, particularly as set out in N.C.G.S. Section 160A which governs the actions of municipalities. 95 Section 160A-4 broadly grants municipal power and states “the provisions of this Chapter and of city charters shall be broadly construed and grants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect.” 96 This is limited with the caveat: “Provided, that the exercise of such additional or supplementary powers shall not be contrary to State or federal law or to the public policy of this State . 97 In practice, this statute means that in North Carolina, interpretation of whether municipal action