A Legal Advocacy Guide to Building Integrated Communities in North Carolina
[…] Court issued another opinion that seemed to be at odds with its former ruling and used the Dillon
Rule to determine that the city of High Point did not have the authority to institute a retirement
policy for law enforcement officers that “went beyond the provisions of the statute governing
40
Homebuilders Association of Charlotte, Inc. v. The City of Charlotte, 336 N.C. 37, 442 S.E. 2d 45 (1994). The
court upheld the imposition of fees although the city had no express authority to impose such fees. The court cited
the “general ordinance making power of municipalities” in North Carolina, §160A-174(a), which states that “a city
may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety,
or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate nuisances.” The court
disagreed with the plaintiff’s argument that the existence of a specific statute, §160A-209, that “provide[s] a means
by which to meet the costs of regulating development, i.e., levying of taxes,” meant that the city did not have