Regulation Y lists the activities found by the Fed to be closely related to banking lists certain exempt nonbanking activities contains listing of permissible nonbanking activities GLBA discontinued the practice of BHCs applying to the Fed for approval to perform additional activities froze the list of activities to those allowed as of November 11, 1999 Bd. of Governess of the Fed. Res. Sys. v. Dimension Financial Corp. (U.S. 1986) Facts: Section 2(c) of the BHCA defines "bank" as any institution "which (1) accepts deposits that the depositor has a legal right to withdraw on demand, and (2) engages in the business of making commercial loans." this case is about nonbank-banks = institutions that offer services similar to those of banks but which until recently were not under FRB regulation because they conducted their business so as to place themselves arguably outside the narrow definition of "bank" found in the BHCA in 1984, the FRB