The Clearing House Association, LLC (U.S. 2009) Facts: 2. in 2005, Eliot Spitzer, AG of NY, sent letters to several national banks making a request "in lieu of subpoena" that they provide certain non-public information about their lending practices wanted to find out if the banks had violated NY state fair lending laws the OCC and the Clearing House Association, a trade group, brought suit to enjoin the information requested, claiming that the OCC's Final Rule prohibits that form of state law enforcement against national banks 12 USC 484(a) "No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized" section 74000 Visitorial Powers. (the regulation at issue here) General Rule.