People v Harris 36 Misc3d 613
[…] decision is to “so order” the People's subpoena in this case, this court must evaluate
the subpoena in such a manner.
FN9.See Kerr, Orin S., A User's Guide to the
Stored Communications Act, and a Legislator's Guide to Amending it, 72 Geo Wash L
Rev 1208.
FN10.See also Searching and Seizing Computers and Obtaining Electronic Evidence in
Criminal Investigations, published by the
Computer Crime and Intellectual Property
Section Criminal Division of the U.S. Department of Justice, available at http://
www.justice.gov/criminal/cybercrime/docs/ssmanual2009.pdf.
FN11.18 USC § 2705 (a) (1) (B) permits notice to be delayed for 90 days “upon the execution of a written certification of a supervisory official that there is reason to believe
that notification of the existence of the subpoena may have an adverse result.”
FN12.See Malcolm Harris, I'm the Jerk Who
Pranked Occupy Wall Street, available at
http://gawker.com/5868073; see also A
Bridge to Somewhere, available at http://thenewinquiry.com/essays/a-bridge-to-somewhere/.
FN13. This court declines to opine on
whether the actions of Twitter to unilaterally