C. Journal of Law, Economics & Policy
[…] business activities that facilitate or promote
alcohol use.
As is particularly relevant to this case, one
aspect of the Browns’ religious commitment is a
belief that human life begins when sperm
fertilizes an egg. In addition, the Browns believe
it is immoral for them to facilitate any act that
causes the death of a human embryo.
B. The Contraceptive–Coverage Requirement
Under the Patient Protection and Affordable
Care Act (ACA), employment-based group
health plans covered by the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) must
provide certain types of preventive health
services. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13; 29 U.S.C. §
1185d. One provision mandates coverage,
without cost-sharing by plan participants or
beneficiaries, of “preventive care and
screenings” for women “as provided for in
comprehensive guidelines supported by the
Health Resources and Services Administration
[HRSA].” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4). HRSA is
an agency within the Department of Health and
Human Services (HHS).
*1122 When the ACA was enacted, there were
no HRSA guidelines related to preventive care
and screening for women. As a result, HHS
asked the Institute of Medicine (an arm of the