ARISTA RECORDS, LLC v. LAUNCH MEDIA, INC
[…] See 17 U.S.C. §§ 101, 114(j)(5). BMG has a right to demand
that those who perform--i.e., play or broadcast--its copyrighted sound recording
pay an individual licensing fee to BMG if the performance of the sound recording
occurs through an "interactive service." See 17 U.S.C. § 114(d)(3)(C).
An interactive service is defined as a service "that enables a member of the
public to receive a transmission of a program specially created for the recipient, or
on request, a transmission of a particular sound recording . . ., which is selected by
or on behalf of the recipient." Id. § 114(j)(7). If a digital audio transmission is not
an interactive service and its "primary purpose . . . is to provide to the public such
audio or other entertainment programming," id. § 114(j)(6), the transmitter need
only pay a compulsory or statutory licensing fee set by the Copyright Royalty Board
made up of Copyright Royalty Judges appointed by the Library of Congress, 3 see
id. § 114(f).