Chapter 6
[…] claims knowingly made about the product. For example, the seller has the moral duty to
provide a product that can be used safely for the ordinary and special purposes for which
the customer, relying on the seller’s judgment, has been led to believe it can be used.
Sellers are morally bound to do whatever they know the buyers understood the sellers were
promising because at the point of sale sellers should have corrected any misunderstandings
of which they were aware.23 This idea of an implied agreement has also been incorporated
into the law. Section 2-315 of the Uniform Commercial Code, for example, reads:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular
purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill
or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is … an implied warranty that the
goods shall be fit for such purpose.
The express or implied claims that a seller might make about the qualities possessed by the
product range over a variety of areas and are affected by a number of factors. Frederick
Sturdivant classified these areas in terms of four variables: “The definition of product