Dear Mayor Aycock: This opinion of the Attorney General is issued in response to your request on behalf of the Town of Coffee Springs. QUESTION Can a municipality use four cent gasoline tax monies to install speed bumps on street? FACTS AND ANALYSIS A four cent tax on gasoline and motor fuels is levied for highway purposes by section 40-17-220 of the Code of Alabama. ALA. CODE § 40-17-220 (2003). Section 40-17224 provides that the tax proceeds are to be used for resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation of highways. It states, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Within the meaning of this section the following words and phrases shall have the following meaning: (1) RESURFACING, RESTORATION, AND REHABILITATION (RRR). Work undertaken primarily to preserve an existing facility. Restoration and rehabilitation is considered to be work required to return the... 2007-138 (PDF) »MSWord Format (in new window) September 21, 2007 Honorable Sheila G. Moore Winston County Judge of Probate Post Office Box 27 Double Springs, Alabama 35553 Probate Judges - Fees - Compensation Act 2000-108 creates a new population-based compensation plan but excludes officials