29 C.F.R. Parts 1910 (general industry), 1915 (maritime), 1926 (construction) and 1928 (agriculture). 19 Letter from R. Fairfax (OSHA) to M. Melekos (Sept. 13, 2006); and Letter from R. Clark (OSHA) to J. Schuller (Dec. 10, 1992). 20 21 Id. 8 OSHA treats injuries from workplace violence as “occupational” and requires that they be reported to it and recorded as such.22 In 2001, after a comprehensive revision of its reporting and recording regulations, OSHA decided to not exempt workplace violence by an employee’s family member or ex-spouse.23 It also specifically included injuries in employee 29 C.F.R. § 1904.5(a) & (b) (injury is work-related “if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition”; “[w]ork-relatedness is presumed for injuries … resulting from events or exposures occurring in … the establishment … where … employees are working or are present as a condition of their employment.”). See 66 Fed. Reg. 5916, 5946 col.3 (2001) (sexual assault by co-worker work-related). 22 23 See OSHA's discussion at 66 Fed.