Case No. 00SC418
[…] under the circumstances, and
in the reasonable belief that the action was
warranted by the facts known after such
reasonable effort to obtain facts and after
meeting the requirement of paragraph (3).
§ 11112(a).
Nicholas need only show by a preponderance of the
evidence that any one of these four standards was not met.
Pfenninger, 116 F. Supp. 2d at 1199; see also Austin v.
McNamara, 979 F.2d 728, 734 (9th Cir. 1992).
3. Elements of Immunity Under Section 11112(a)
We therefore examine whether Nicholas met his evidentiary
burden of demonstrating that at least one of the immunity
standards in section 11112(a) was not satisfied.
We discuss
each element in turn, and conclude that Nicholas did not meet
his burden of proof.
First, NCMC’s decision to suspend Nicholas’s privileges had
to be made “in the reasonable belief that the action was in the
furtherance of quality health care.”
22
§ 11112(a)(1).
This
element is satisfied “if the [peer] reviewers, with the
information available to them at the time of the professional
review action, would reasonably have concluded that their action
would restrict incompetent behavior or would protect patients.”
H.R. Rep.