The court held that such financing agreements are not bonds or other debt within the meaning of Article VII, sections 12 and 13 and therefore do not count against the State’s debt ceiling. In its decision, the court relied heavily upon the following characteristics that are similar to special purpose revenue bonds: (1) Repayment of financing agreements, unlike repayment of general obligation bonds, is not unconditional because “the legislature is not required to appropriate money to pay obligations due under such agreements”; (2) Section 37D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, denies the holder of any financing agreement “‘the right to compel any exercise of taxing power of the agency to pay such financing agreements or the interest thereon and no moneys other than amounts appropriated or otherwise held in trust for such purpose shall be required to be applied to the payments thereof.’” (3) Financing agreements are not an obligation for which the “full faith and credit” of the agency is pledged and “no claim or lien” can be made on any revenue or other 119. See discussion in Chapter 5, at 1-2 and Table 1. 120. See HAIS, Witt letter at 4. 121. See id. at 4.-5.