Priest, 12 Cal. 3d 593, 526 P.2d 513, 116 Cal. Rptr. 361 (1974); in Opinion of the Justices, 354 Mass. 779, 236 N.E. 2d 523 (1968) (financing scheme not grant or appropriation of public money; public money is raised by taxation); Clayton v. Kervick, 56 N.J. 523, 267 A.2d 503 (1970). 109. 96 Wash. 2d 68, 633 P.2d 866 (Wash. 1981). 110. 633 P.2d at 867. The defendants based their constitutional violation claim upon Article 1, §11 of the Washington Constitution, which provided in pertinent part: “No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.” The defendants conceded that the financing proposal did not violate the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Article 9, § 4 of the Washington Constitution. Id. 111. 633 P.2d at 867-69. 112. Id. at 869. 113. Id.