CiTizens' GUiDe TO a MODeRn COnsTiTUTiOnal COnvenTiOn
[…] Congressional Representatives or Senators;
Certain local government officials that serve in elected positions, board positions, authorities, or similar
positions;
Federal or state judges and justices; and
Employees and leadership of political parties.
Restrictions upon delegate eligibility vary across states, but major challenges to such restrictions are rare. State courts
have held that restrictions on public officials serving as delegates to be legitimate based on the “incompatible offices”
standards in their constitutions. This includes Article VI, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania constitution which states:
No member of Congress from this state, nor any person holding or exercising any office or appointment
of trust or profit under the United States, shall at the same time hold or exercise any office in this State to
which a salary, fees or perquistes shall be attached. The General Assembly may by law declare what offices
are incompatible.
CitizensGuide.indd 80-81
Chapter 4
80
The above language appears to provide authority for the legitimacy of limiting certain public officials from serving as
convention delegates.
More restrictive rules for convention delegate eligibility in other states have included bans on: