appellee brief - Drake University Law School
[…] Instructions 34 and 35
adequately conveyed the requirements of the M'Naghten rule and
Iowa Code section 701.4. Becker is not entitled to a new trial.
II. Becker may be assessed expert witness fees and
expenses.
Scope and Standard
of Review and Preservation
Error:
The State does not contest error preservation or Becker's
statement of the nature of review.
-45-
of
Discussion:
Mark Becker was assessed $16,600 "attorney fees,"
$53,709.82 "expert witness fees," and "'other' expenses in the sum
of $824.80." Judgment and Sentence; App. 756. This was
appropriate.
Iowa Code section 815.9(3) requires an indigent person "to
reimburse the state for the total cost of legal assistance provided to
the person."
"Legal assistance" as used in this section shall include not
only an appointed attorney, but also transcripts, witness fees,
expenses, and any other goods or services require by law to be
privded to an indigent person entitled to an appointed
attorney.
Iowa Code § 815.9(3).