Unequal Rights: The Fourteenth Amendment and De Facto Parentage
[…] alternative caregivers rear her child.157 Each of these, even taken
separately, are a greater imposition on the natural or adoptive parent’s
pre-existing rights to the “care, custody, and control”158 of a child than
the order for increased grandparent visitation that the Troxel Court ruled
an unconstitutional infringement of those rights.159
150. See supra Part III.
151. Hodgson v. Minnesota, 497 U.S. 417, 446 n.32 (1990).
152. WASH. REV. CODE § 26.09.187(3) (2004).
153. Id. § 26.09.184(4)(a).
154. Id. § 26.09.184(4)(b).
155. Id. § 26.09.184(4)(c).
156. WASH. REV. CODE § 26.09.480 (2004) gives one parent standing to contest the custodial
parent’s relocation. Section 26.09.540 gives those who have visitation orders in place this right as
well, but only if they have served as primary caregiver to the child for “a substantial period of time
during the thirty-six consecutive months preceding the intended relocation.”
157. WASH. REV. CODE § 26.10.030 (2004) only allows third parties to petition for custody if
neither parent is a suitable custodian.
158. See Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65 (2000) (plurality opinion).