The Current State of Campaign Finance Law
[…] A series of criminal provisions makes it unlawful to attempt to obtain a political contribution from a government employee by means of threats of firing (18 U.S.C. § 601); for a candidate for Congress or federal employee or officer to solicit a campaign contribution from any other federal employee or officer (18 U.S.C. § 602); for a federal officer or employee to contribute to his or her employer’s campaign (18 U.S.C.

§ 603); for any person to solicit a political contribution from someone known to be entitled to funds for federal “work relief ” (18 U.S.C. §

604); or to demote or threaten to demote a federal employee for giving or withholding a political contribution (18 U.S.C. § 606).

Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 607 makes it a criminal offense (subject to a fine or three years in jail or both) to “solicit or receive any contribution . . . in any room or building occupied in the discharge of official duties” by any federal officer or employee.