The Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act at 35
[…] 253.1
Id.
251.1
252
- 38 -
254
consent of the Village Corporation.”
The extent of village corporation consent
required pursuant to section 14(f) was a topic of lively and unresolved disagreement
255
between village and regional corporations.
This dispute was finally resolved in
256
Leisnoi, Inc. v. Stratman
in which the court held that section 14(f)’s limit on the
exercise of the village consent to “lands within the boundaries of any Native Village”
granted a village a right of consent only to the boundaries of the village as
demonstrated by structures. The court borrowed the language of 43 C.F.R.
§ 2651.2(b)(2) to determine that section 14(f) gave a village consent rights only in “an
identifiable physical location evidenced by occupancy consistent with the Natives’
256.1
own cultural patterns and life style.”
It is noteworthy that provisions relative to mergers between village
corporations or between a village corporation and a regional corporation contained in
257
section 30 of ANCSA
require that the plan of merger or consolidation provide that