Rights of Prisoners with Disabilities
[…] defense that allowing disabled prisoners into the work portion of the Incentive Gain Time program would fundamentally
alter the program’s incentives).
112. 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.150(a)(3), 35.164 (2007).
113. Onishea v. Hopper, 171 F.3d 1289, 1303–04 (11th Cir. 1999).
114. Spurlock v. Simmons, 88 F. Supp. 2d 1189, 1196 (D. Kan. 2000) (holding that a deaf prisoner had
“meaningful access” to TDD when he was allowed to use it at least twice a week, and more frequently if he had a
legitimate reason).
115. 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. A, at 564 (2007) (discussing 28 C.F.R. § 35.150 and noting that “Congress intended the
‘undue burden’ standard in Title II to be significantly higher than the ‘readily achievable’ standard in Title III” and that
“the program access requirement of Title II should enable individuals with disabilities to participate in and benefit from
the services, programs, or activities of public entities in all but the most unusual cases”); see also Disability Rights
Section, U.S. Dept. of Justice, Commonly Asked Questions about the Americans with Disabilities Act and Law
Enforcement, Question 22 (2003), available at http://www.ada.gov/q%26a_law.htm (last visited Nov. 7, 2009) (noting that