Rights of Prisoners with Disabilities
[…] 176. Prison Litigation Reform Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(d) (2006) (discussing attorney’s fees in prisoner suits).
177. Armstrong v. Davis, 318 F.3d 965, 974 (9th Cir. 2003) (holding that the PLRA restrictions on attorney’s fees
do not apply to claims brought under the ADA or § 504 because the two laws have their own attorney’s fees provisions);
Beckford v. Irvin, 60 F. Supp. 2d 85, 88 (W.D.N.Y. 1999) (holding that the PLRA’s restrictions on attorneys fees do not
apply to prisoners’ ADA claims).
178. Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR), 29 U.S.C. § 794e(a)(1) (Supp. 2007) (supporting “a
system in each State to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with disabilities”); Protection and Advocacy for
Individuals with Mental Illness (“PAIMI”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 10803, 10805 (2006) (requiring that each state establish systems
“designed to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with mental illness and investigate incidents of abuse and