Rights of Prisoners with Disabilities
[…] do not apply to claims brought under the ADA or § 504 because the two laws have their own attorney’s fees provisions);
Beckford v. Irvin, 60 F. Supp. 2d 85, 88 (W.D.N.Y. 1999) (holding that the PLRA’s restrictions on attorneys fees do not
apply to prisoners’ ADA claims).
178. Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR), 29 U.S.C. § 794e(a)(1) (Supp. 2007) (supporting “a
system in each State to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with disabilities”); Protection and Advocacy for
Individuals with Mental Illness (“PAIMI”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 10803, 10805 (2006) (requiring that each state establish systems
“designed to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with mental illness and investigate incidents of abuse and
neglect of individuals with mental illness,” and noting that the systems “shall have the authority to ... pursue
Ch. 28
RIGHTS OF PRISONERS WITH DISABILITIES
779
P&A may help you by providing information, referrals, or advice; helping you file your complaint; or even
representing you. To find the P&A in your area, contact: