Rights of Prisoners with Disabilities
[…] Title II of the ADA is the most important ADA section for your
claims. It protects you from disability discrimination by state and local government entities, including prisons and jails.
Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131–34 (2006). It provides that “no qualified individual with a disability
shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs,
or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” Americans with Disabilities Act, 42
U.S.C. §12132 (2006).
4. Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (2006) (stating that the “remedies, procedures, and rights
set forth in § 794a of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person
alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of” Title II of the ADA).
5. Part B(1), below, explains the details of when you would seek relief under only one of these laws. Generally, you
cannot not sue the federal government under the ADA. If you are in a privately run prison, you most likely can sue