Rights of Prisoners with Disabilities
[…] Fifth Circuit’s analysis and requiring that the plaintiff suffer from a disability currently).
41. Milholland v. Sumner County Bd. of Education, 569 F.3d 562, 566–67 (6th Cir. 2009) (reading the 2008 ADA
Amendments as expanding the Act’s reach to include cases where “[an] individual establishes that he or she has been
subjected to an action prohibited under this chapter because of an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment
whether or not the impairment limits or is perceived to limit a major life activity ) (emphasis added).
42. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104(1)(i) (2007) (defining “physical or mental impairment” as “any physiological disorder or
condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological,
musculoskeletal, special sense organs, respiratory (including speech organs), cardiovascular, reproductive, digestive,
genitourinary, hemic and lymphatic, skin, and endocrine … [or] [a]ny mental or psychological disorder such as mental
retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities”).
43. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104(1)(ii) (2007).
44. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104(1)(ii) (2007); see Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 637–41, 118 S. Ct. 2196, 2204–07, 141 L.
Ed. 2d 540, 556–59 (1998) (holding that (1) under the ADA, HIV infection is a physical impairment “from the moment of