Rights of Prisoners with Disabilities
[…] 63. Toyota Motor Mfg. Inc. v. Williams, 534 U.S. 184, 199, 122 S. Ct. 681, 692, 151 L. Ed. 2d 615, 632 (2002)
(stating that an “individualized assessment of the effect of an impairment is particularly necessary when the
impairment is one whose symptoms vary widely from person to person”); Albertson’s, Inc. v. Kirkingburg, 527 U.S. 555,
566, 119 S. Ct. 2162, 2169, 144 L. Ed. 2d 518, 530–31 (1999) (noting that some impairments may limit people’s major life
activities in different ways and to different degrees).
64. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (2007) (“[D]isability means ... a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one
or more of the major life activities ... [or] a record of such impairment.”).
65. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (2007) (“[T]he phrase has a record of such an impairment means has a history of, or has
been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits one or more major life
activities.”).