Real Property Exchanges
[…] the taxpayer can dispose of the relinquished property (see chap 5).
§1.42
1. Simultaneous Exchange
Except in the literal exchange of deeds, little guidance is available
on what constitutes a “simultaneous” exchange. In some respects, the
question of whether a transaction is a simultaneous exchange was
made a historical anachronism by the Tax Reform Act of 1984 (TRA
1984) (Pub L 98–369, 98 Stat 494), which added IRC §1031(a)(3) to
permit deferred exchanges, and was made even less relevant by the
1991 adoption of the final deferred exchange regulations, Reg
§§1.1031(a)–1—1.1031(k)–1. Although simultaneous exchanges are
theoretically possible in modern practice, the deferred exchange
definition in Reg §1.1031(k)–1 (“an exchange in which, pursuant to an
agreement, the taxpayer transfers property held for productive use in a
trade or business or for investment (the ‘relinquished property’) and
subsequently receives property to be held either for productive use in a
trade or business or for investment (the ‘replacement property’)”) has
the capacity to subsume the exception with the rule.
§1.43
2. Deferred Exchange
As noted in §1.42, most like-kind exchanges fit the definition of
deferred exchanges under IRC §1031(a)(3) and Reg §1.1031(k)–1. In
a typical exchange, the taxpayer enters into a sale agreement with a