Submission - Ontario Energy Board
[…] calculating the utility income tax allowance.
16
Ontario Energy Board, EBRO 456 (September 26, 1989), pp. 98-100; EBRO 485 (December 23, 1993),
pp. 67-70. National Energy Board, Alberta Natural Gas, RH-1-80 (May 1980), pp. 6-1 to 6-3; Alberta
Natural Gas, RH-1-82 (April 1982), pp. 3-6, 11-14; TransCanada PipeLines, RH-3-82 (July 1982), pp. 3-1
to 3-9, 4-1 to 4-11; Trans Québec & Maritimes Pipeline, RH-4-83 (March 1984), pp. 23-25; Trans Québec
& Maritimes Pipeline, RH-2-90 (February 1991), pp. 16-18; TransCanada PipeLines, RH-1-91 (September
1991), pp. 19-21.
17
The Texas Utilities Code (Section § 104.055(c)) specifies the linkage between costs to be included or
excluded from utility rates and the corresponding tax expenses or deductions:
“If an expense is allowed to be included in utility rates, or an investment is included in the utility
rate base, the related income tax deduction or benefit shall be included in the computation of
income tax expense to reduce the rates. If an expense is disallowed or not included in utility rates,
or an investment is not included in the utility rate base, the related income tax deduction or benefit
may not be included in the computation of income tax expense to reduce the rates. The income
tax expense shall be computed using the statutory income tax rates.”
Page 15 of 31
C.
41.
Government Objective of Maintaining a Level Playing Field
In the context of utility ratemaking, the creation of a “level playing field” among
regulated firms requires that no participant or group of participants have a systematic
advantage over other participants.
42.