Access to Private Property by Administrative Agencies Deskbook
[…] a probable cause standard, it follows that magistrates also have the authority to issue criminal
search warrants.
Some civil warrant statutes authorize “court[s] of competent jurisdiction” to issue
warrants. E.g., RCW 19.94.260, 15.09.070, 49.17.075. At the very least, a court of competent
jurisdiction includes those judges who fall within the definition of a “magistrate” under RCW
2.20.020. It also includes superior court commissioners, State v. Goss, 78 Wn. App. 58, 60-63,
61
The Legislature has codified various defenses to the crime of trespass in RCW 9A.52.010(3), which
defines “enters or remains unlawfully” for purposes of the criminal trespass statute, RCW 9A.52.080. For example,
a person who “enters or remains upon unimproved and apparently unused land, which is neither fenced nor
otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders, does so with license and privilege unless notice
against trespass is personally communicated to him by the owner of the land or some other authorized person, or
unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous manner.” RCW 9A.52.010(3).
There may be some relationship between the elements of the crime of trespass and the defenses to that
crime. For example, it is possible that if a state official is not “trespassing” then his entry is constitutionally