Iowa Law of Torts - The Iowa State Bar Association
[…] create an absolute bar to recovery, exists when the injured
party ahs encouraged or voluntarily participated to a
material and substantial extent in drinking of the alcoholic
beverages by the intoxicated person who causes the
injuries.
a. In order for the participation to constitute
complicity, it must be more than passive. To
establish complicity, it is not enough to show that
the individual is a mere drinking companion of the
intoxicated person. Cox v. Rolling Acres Golf
Course Corp., 532 N.W.2d 761, 763–764 (Iowa
1995).
b. Other Alcohol Related
i. I.C.A. § 123.49(1)(a) returns Iowa to the position that it is the
consumption, not the serving of alcohol, that is the proximate
cause of the injury of a third party. It states:
1. “(1)A person shall not sell, dispense, or give to an
intoxicated person, or one simulating intoxication, any
alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer.”
a. “(a) A person other than a person required to hold a
license or permit under this chapter who dispenses
or gives an alcoholic beverage, wine, or beer in
violation of this subsection is not civilly liable to an
injured person or the estate of a person for injuries