In order for the participation to constitute complicity, it must be more than passive. To establish complicity, it is not enough to show that the individual is a mere drinking companion of the intoxicated person. Cox v. Rolling Acres Golf Course Corp., 532 N.W.2d 761, 763–764 (Iowa 1995). b. Other Alcohol Related i. I.C.A. § 123.49(1)(a) returns Iowa to the position that it is the consumption, not the serving of alcohol, that is the proximate cause of the injury of a third party. It states: 1. “(1)A person shall not sell, dispense, or give to an intoxicated person, or one simulating intoxication, any alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer.” a.