Iowa Law of Torts - The Iowa State Bar Association
[…] reputation is related to the defamation;
b. The plaintiff provoked the defendant into making
the statement;
c. The defendant relied on the opinion of others in
making the statement; and
d. A good faith belief in the veracity of the statement.
vi. Retraction
1. I.C.A. §§ 659.2-.5 provide retraction rules for the press and
broadcasters.
2. I.C.A. § 659.2 limits plaintiffs to actual damages for
statements published as the result of misinformation or
mistake.
3. I.C.A. § 659.3 states a retraction must be published within
two weeks of its request.
XIII. Nuisance
a. Statutory
i. I.C.A. § 657.1 codifies what constitutes a nuisance and was
amended in 2010 and now states:
1. “(1) Whatever is injurious to health, indecent, or
unreasonably offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to
the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere
unreasonably with the comfortable enjoyment of life or
property, is a nuisance, and a civil action by ordinary
proceedings may be brought to enjoin and abate the
nuisance and to recover damages sustained on account of
the nuisance. A petition filed under this subsection shall
include the legal description of the real property upon
which the nuisance is located unless the nuisance is not
situated on or confined to a parcel of real property or is
portable or capable of being removed from the real
property.”
29
b. Private
i. “A private nuisance is “an actionable interference with a person's
interest in the private use and enjoyment of the person's land.”
Parties must use their own property in such a manner that they will
not unreasonably interfere with or disturb their neighbor's