Iowa Law of Torts - The Iowa State Bar Association
[…] the consumer of the alcoholic beverage, wine, or
beer.”
33
ii. Service of alcohol to those under the legal age is codified at I.C.A.
§ 123.47(1) “A person shall not sell, give, or otherwise supply
alcoholic liquor, wine, or beer to any person knowing or having
reasonable cause to believe that person to be under legal age.”
XVI. Tort Claims Against State and Municipal Governments
a. Generally
i. Iowa Code chapter 669 (the State Torts Claim Act) and chapter
670 (the Municipal Torts Claim Act) mostly remove Iowa’s
common law doctrine of governmental immunity.
b. Iowa Tort Claims Act
i. I.C.A. § 669.2 defines “claim” as
1. “(a) Any claim against the state of Iowa for money only,
on account of damage to or loss of property or on account
of personal injury or death, caused by the negligent or
wrongful act or omission of any employee of the state
while acting within the scope of the employee's office or
employment, under circumstances where the state, if a
private person, would be liable to the claimant for such
damage, loss, injury, or death.”
2. “(b) Any claim against an employee of the state for money
only, on account of damage to or loss of property or on
account of personal injury or death, caused by the negligent
or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the state
while acting within the scope of the employee's office or