Iowa Law of Torts - The Iowa State Bar Association
[…] As evidenced by the recent questions
certified by the Federal Court, upon which the Justices of
Supreme Court of Iowa were equally divided, this may be
an evolving area of law to keep an eye on. See, Hagen v.
Siouxland Obstetrics & Gynecology, P.C., 2014 Iowa Sup.
LEXIS 48 (Iowa May 9, 2014). There, the United States
District Court for the Northern District of Iowa certified
three questions. The Court was unable to resolve the initial
question concerning recognition of conduct as “protected,”
as the vote was split 3-3, with one Justice taking no part.
g. Trespass to Land
i. I.C.A. § 716.7 defines trespass to land.
1. Subsection 2a. permits the “unarmed pursuit of game or
fur-bearing animals by a person who lawfully injured or
killed the game or fur-bearing animal which comes to rest
on or escapes to the property of another.”
2. Subsection 3 allows one to enter upon the “property of
another for the sole purpose of retrieving personal property
which has accidentally or inadvertently been thrown, fallen,
strayed, or blown onto the property of another, provided