Iowa Law of Torts - The Iowa State Bar Association
[…] Hayne, 210 N.W.2d 609, 617-618 (Iowa 1973).
b. Medical Malpractice
i. Iowa uses a general standard rule instead of a locality rule. A
physician is to act “with such reasonable care and skill as is
exercised by the ordinary physician of good standing under like
circumstances.” The locality in question is merely one
circumstance, not an absolute limit upon the skill required. Speed
v. State, 240 N.W.2d 901, 908 (Iowa 1976).
ii. Expert testimony is unnecessary for common medical procedures
such as inserting a needle into a vein. Welte v. Bello, 482 N.W.2d
437, 440 (Iowa 1992).
iii. I.C.A. § 668.11 Disclosure of expert witnesses in liability cases
involving licensed professionals.
1. “(1) A party in a professional liability case brought against
a licensed professional pursuant to this chapter who intends
to call an expert witness of their own selection, shall certify
to the court and all other parties the expert's name,
qualifications and the purpose for calling the expert within
the following time period:”
a. “(a) The plaintiff within one hundred eighty days of
the defendant's answer unless the court for good
cause not ex parte extends the time of disclosure.”
b. “(b) The defendant within ninety days of plaintiff’s
certification.”
2. “(2) If a party fails to disclose an expert pursuant to