Spencer's Art Law Journal
[…] going back to the artist. Although the dispute ultimately was resolved without litigation, this episode
starkly highlights the potential risks a seller may be assuming by providing -- without qualification -- a
provenance that he or she has no real reason to doubt.
In seeking to revoke the sale based on an “incomplete” provenance, the buyer claimed that the
provenance constituted a warranty under the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) because it was part of
the “basis of the bargain.” Under UCC § 2-313(1)(a), “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the
seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” Section 2-313(1)(b)
provides that “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” It is hard to argue that these sections
are not worded broadly enough to encompass the provenance of art work, assuming that provenance was
considered part of “the basis of the bargain” when the artwork was sold. The bad news for the seller is