Spencer's Art Law Journal
[…] provided by the seller in an art sale constitutes a warranty will not be decided until after a good deal of
expensive litigation. And it is certain that if the provenance is arguably misrepresented or incomplete,
the buyer will be able to produce an “expert” to testify about the importance of provenance in the art
world, all in support of the buyer’s argument that the given provenance was part of the basis of the
bargain.
Adding to the seller’s risk is the fact that a claim for breach of warranty does not depend on proof of
seller’s negligence or other culpability. Under UCC § 2-714 (2) “[t]he measure of damages for breach
of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted
PAGE 3
7225904.3
Vol. 4, No. 1
SPRING 2013
and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show
proximate damages of a different amount.” If the provenance is deemed to be a warranty, and the
artwork is less valuable because of an inaccuracy or omission in the provenance, the seller may be liable
for that difference in value, regardless of his or her good faith or lack of knowledge of the error in
question.