The foundation of that judicial independence is, in turn, a constitutional protection for judicial compensation. The framers of the Constitution protected judicial compensation from political processes because ‘a power over a man's subsistence amounts to a power over his will.”’ Beer v. United States, 696 F.3d 1174, 1176 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (en banc) (citing THE FEDERALIST No. 79, p. 472 (Alexander Hamilton) (Clinton Rossiter, ed., 1961)). 28 The CFC is not an Article III court but is an executive branch tribunal, also called a legislative court. See Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1983 §171(a) (codified as 28 U.S.C. §171(a)), providing, “The court [of Federal Claims] is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United States.” The Supreme Court noted, “The Court of Claims is a legislative, not a constitutional court.