Id. This phrase embedded within the HEW Policy Interpretation could, this Author suggests, lead to many more Title IX athletics lawsuits based on secondary and grade schools not following the Title IX regulations providing for equal treatment and opportunities. Now that the collegiate level lawsuits have opened the doors with favorable holdings for women's sports, see infra parts 11and HlI,parents pleading for their daughters' equal opportunities may soon bring more high school level suits. 22.44 Fed. Reg. 71,413, 71,414 (1979). 23. Id. 24. 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c) (1995). The regulation provides that a recipient, to the extent that it awards athletic scholarships, must "provide reasonable opportunities for such awards for members of each sex in proportion to the number of students of each sex participating in interscholastic or intercollegiate athletics." Id. 25.44 Fed. Reg. 71,413, 71,415 (1979). 1996] INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS AND TITLE IX holdings of the 1990's spate of Title IX college athletics cases discussed in Parts II and III below.