For example, in MacDonald v. Ortho Pharmaceutical Corp., the Massachusetts Supreme Court refused to apply the learned intermediary 72 Id. See Richard B. Goetz et al., A Defense of the Learned Intermediary Doctrine, 63 Food & Drug L.J. 421 (2008). See id. at 422. Ehlis v. Shire Richwood, Inc., 367 F.3d 1013, 1016 (8th Cir. 2004). Davis v. Wyeth Laboratories, Inc., 399 F.2d 121, 131 (9th Cir. Idaho 1968). Id. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(c) (“No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, solely due to the manufacturer’s failure to provide direct warnings to the injured party … of the potential dangers resulting from the administration of the vaccine manufactured by the manufacturer.”). 79 See, e.g., Odgers v. Ortho Pharm. Corp., 609 F. Supp. 867, 873-75 (E.D. Mich. 1985); Stephens v. G.D. Searle & Co., 602 F. Supp. 379, 380-81 (E.D. Mich. 1985); Lukaszewicz v. Ortho Pharm.