See, e.g., Hill v. Searle Labs., Inc., 884 F.2d 1064, 1070 (8th Cir. 1989) (finding that IUDs were similar to other types of birth control because the physician does not necessarily make an individualized medical assessment in making the prescription decision). Lacy v. G.D. Searle & Co., 567 A.2d 398, 400 (Del. 1989) (refusing to apply an exception to the learned intermediary doctrine in a case involving injuries resulting from the use of an IUD). 1962 Kefauver-Harris Drug Amendments, Pub. L. No. 87-781, 76 Stat. 780 (1962) (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 352(n) (2000)); see also 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1) (2000) (requiring FDA to “promote the public health by … taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated products in a timely manner.”). See Schwartz, supra note 3, at 341. 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e). 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(5). See Schwartz, supra note 3, at 344-345. C entocor, I nc . v.