Equal Protection by Law: Federal
[…] The second assault came in the name of federalism. It came in the Morrison
opinion, in terms more openly hostile to Congress's Section 5 powers than
Kimel. Morrison held that 42 U.S.C. § 13981, the section of VAWA that
created a civil remedy for victims of gender-motivated violence, 63 was
beyond congressional power under either the Commerce Clause or the
Fourteenth Amendment.
components; it performs the office of both the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the
Fourteenth Amendment in requiring that the federal sovereign act impartially.").
163. Section 13981 authorized victims to sue their attackers "for the recovery of
compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a
court may deem appropriate." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(c) (1994).
HeinOnline -- 110 Yale L.J. 473 2000-2001
The Yale Law Journal
[Vol. 110: 441
A. The Logic of the Morrison Opinion
It is in fact quite difficult to ascertain the scope and grounds of
Morrison's Fourteenth Amendment holding. The Court begins its analysis