OP-8265 - Oregon Department of Justice
[…] This authority has not been delegated to any other body, including the Government Standards and Practices Commission
(GSPC).
DISCUSSION
I. Legal background
The rules of the Oregon House of Representatives and Senate provide, in roughly identical terms, that when a member has
a conflict of interest, he or she "shall announce, on the floor or in the committee meeting, the nature of the potential
conflict prior to voting on the issue giving rise to the potential conflict." House Rule 3.21(1); accord Senate Rule 3.33.
These rules are incorporated by reference into ORS 244.120(1)(a), which requires each member of the Legislative
Assembly who has an actual or potential conflict of interest to "announce publicly, pursuant to rules of the house of which
the public official is a member, the nature of the conflict before taking any action." Authority to instigate, investigate, and
adjudicate allegations that a member has failed to make the required declaration is vested in the GSPC. ORS 244.250,
244.260.(2) The GSPC also has statutory authority to impose civil penalties on legislators who violate the disclosure
requirement.