Go Shops: A Ticket to Ride Past a Target Board's Revlon Duties?*
[…] potential acquirer, a deal jumper may arrive on the scene with a more attractive bid. Thus, the
original acquirer’s offer is less attractive. With a force the vote, the board is still required to submit
the less attractive proposed merger to a shareholder vote. Shareholders, however, must be informed
of the subsequent offer before voting on the original agreement. See id. (“[D]irectors must still
provide full disclosure of the information necessary for the shareholders to decide the merger’s
fate.”).
41. Delaware Code title 8, § 146 provides: “A corporation may agree to submit a matter to a
vote of its stockholders whether or not the board of directors determines at any time subsequent to
approving such matter that such matter is no longer advisable and recommends that the stockholders
reject or vote against the matter.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 146 (Supp. 2006).
42. See, e.g., Omnicare, Inc. v. NCS Healthcare, Inc., 818 A.2d 914, 937 (Del. 2003) (“Taking
action that is otherwise legally possible, however, does not ipso facto comport with the fiduciary
responsibilities of directors in all circumstances.”).