Go Shops: A Ticket to Ride Past a Target Board's Revlon Duties?*
[…] offer to the target corporation’s board of directors to purchase a majority or the entirety of the target
corporation’s stock. Such an offer may be either unsolicited or solicited by the board as part of a
strategy to sell the company. Multiple acquiring parties may make competing offers to the target
board, and the target board decides which offer to accept. The agreement signed by the acquiring
company and target board is a merger agreement, and it contains all the terms and conditions
necessary for the deal to close and the change in control to occur. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8,
§ 251(b) (Supp. 2006) (“The board of directors of each corporation which desires to merge or
consolidate shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and
declaring its advisability.”). However, the ultimate decision to sell the company rests with the
target corporation’s shareholders. See id. § 251(c) (requiring a majority vote of shareholders for the
approval of a merger). Thus, after the merger agreement is signed, the matter of selling the